According to DigoPaul, a hummingbird is a bird that belongs to the family group of the troquílidos. This is how it is known to those birds characterized by their small size and their ability to hang in the air thanks to the rapid movement of their wings, which emits a typical buzz.
The hummingbirds (or hummingbirds, according accepts also the Royal Academy Spanish), thus suspended in the air to access nectar from flowers, which Liban thanks to its elongated beak. Due to this particularity, these animals are known as hummingbirds.
It should be noted that nectar is a sugary fluid that flowers generate through a gland called nectary. The hummingbird, like other animals that feed on nectar, is classified as a nectivore or nectarivore.
There are different species of these birds native to the American continent with bright and colorful feathers. The yellow-eared hummingbird, whose scientific name is Colibri serrirostris, weighs about seven grams and measures twelve centimeters. It can be found in South American countries such as Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay and Bolivia.
The blue-eared hummingbird, scientifically named Colibri thalassinus, is slightly smaller. Its habitat is in the Andean region, in Central America and in Mexico, although in its migrations it can reach Canada.
The Colibri delphinae or brown hummingbird is another species of hummingbird. In this case, it is found in forests located at high altitude, even more than 1,500 meters above sea level. The Colibri coruscans (glittering hummingbird), for its part, is located in the north and west of South America.
Other interesting facts about the hummingbird are the following:
-In addition to those already mentioned, there are many other types of hummingbird such as the swallow, Alicia’s, Abeillé’s, the blue-hooded diamond, the thrashed hermit… -For a
long time hummingbirds became the target of hunters since their feathers were highly valued when it came to decorating women’s hats.
-Hummingbirds are considered the smallest birds in the world, since their size ranges between 5 and 10 centimeters. However, there is a variety that breaks that rule. We are referring to the giant hummingbird that can reach up to 25 centimeters.
-As a general rule, their life expectancy is 5 years.
-It is a sedentary bird.
-It is really complex to be able to differentiate a male and a female. Hence, in many cases, when necessary, a DNA test will be required as a tool to discover it. Of course, certain peculiarities can be taken into consideration to differentiate them. Thus, the female is usually larger and may have darker feather colors.
-The orange or blue flowers are the ones that most attract hummingbirds to feed.
-In ancient times there were people who had hummingbirds and they took them with them everywhere since these animals were considered to be a kind of amulet. Specifically, they were believed to attract power.